Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • 215 Rice Street, Grand Junction, CO 81501
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on Facebook
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on X
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

alejandro_lopez_11-7-21.jpg
jadan_place-mills_9-26-21.jpg

Two wanted fugitives arrested

Details Map

Mesa County Sheriff’s Office deputies located and arrested two wanted fugitives Wednesday night. This apprehension is part of the Sheriff’s Office's ongoing efforts to identify and remove potentially dangerous criminals from our community. The Mesa County Sheriff’s Office specialized units Major Offenders Task Force, Crime Reduction Unit, and Intelligence Unit, worked in partnership with the US Marshal’s Office on this case.

Through extensive investigative work, deputies located 20-year-old Jadan Place-Mills and 22-year-old Alejandro Lopez Nehmer around 6:30 p.m. in the 400 block of N 22nd Street in Grand Junction.

Place-Mills and Lopez Nehmer were wanted on several outstanding warrants and considered armed and dangerous. Lopez Nehmer was also wanted for failing to register as a Sex Offender.

When deputies contacted them, they ran away. A deputy immediately caught up with Place-Mills as he ran on school property and took him into custody without further incident. Lopez Nehmer continued to run through the school bus lot, at one point jumping over a fence and getting up onto a roof of a nearby building before a deputy arrested him without further incident. Investigating deputies recovered two guns and distribution amounts of drugs from the individuals and at the scene. 

Jadan Place-Mills, 20, of Grand Junction is facing the following charges:

  •    •  3 counts of Fugitive from Justice Warrant
  •    •  Special Offender - had a deadly weapon during offense (DF1)
  •    •  Special Offender - pattern of manufacture/distribution/sale (DF1)
  •    •  Possession of Schedule I/II with the intent to distribute (DF3)
  •    •  Possession of a weapon by a previous offender (F6) 
  •    •  Unlawful possession of a weapon on school grounds (F6)
  •    •  Possession of Schedule I/II (DM1)
  •    •  Resisting Arrest (M2)
  •    •  Obstructing a peace officer (M2)
  •    •  Unlawful carrying of a concealed weapon (M1)
  •    •  Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (DPO)

Alejandro Lopez Nehmer, 22, of Grand Junction is facing the following charges:

  •    •  4 counts of Fugitive from Justice Warrant
  •    •  2 counts of Possession of Schedule 1/11 (DF4) 
  •    •  Possession of a weapon by a previous offender (F5) 
  •    •  Tampering with Evidence (F6)
  •    •  3 counts of Violations of a Protection Order (M1) 
  •    •  Resisting Arrest (M2)
  •    •  Unlawful carrying of a concealed weapon (M2)
  •    •  2 counts of Second Degree Criminal Trespass (M3) 

Place-Mills and Lopez Nehmer were booked into the Mesa County Detention Facility. For updated bond information, click here.

Location

400 block of N 22nd St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501

Date

Apr 6, 2022

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 7th, 2022
alejandro_lopez_11-7-21.jpg
jadan_place-mills_9-26-21.jpg
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

CRIMEWATCH - Mesa County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play