Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • 215 Rice Street, Grand Junction, CO 81501
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on Facebook
  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office on X
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 244-3500
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

cano-hernandez_humberto_05_03_2023_mcso.jpg
espinoza_kevin_a_5_3_2023_mcso.jpg
ortega_jose_g_05_08_2023_mcso.jpg

Three arrested in Aggravated Assualt

Details Map

Update: 

The third suspect in Tuesday morning's Aggravated Assault has been arrested.  33-year-old Jose Ortega was arrested yesterday by Mesa County Sheriff's Office Investigators.

He is currently being held in the Mesa County Detention Facility on the following charges:

  • Robbery F4
  • Menacing Real/Simulated Weapon F6
  • Criminal Attempt F4
  • 1st Degree Assault with Intent to Cause Serious Bodily Injury-Deadly Weapon
  • 1st Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft Causes $500 or more in Property Damage F4
  • Accessory to Crime F4
  • Accessory to Crime F4
  • Accessory to Crime F6
  • Parole Violation

Mesa County, Colorado - On the morning of May 2, 2023, just before 7:00 am, the Mesa County Sheriff's Office was dispatched to a report of an Auto Theft of a Motorcycle in the 3000 block of Mohawk Avenue.  A witness reported that three males in a pickup truck loaded his neighbor’s motorcycle into the bed of a truck and then drove away.  When the victim of the theft exited his residence, yelling at the suspects as they drove off.  The victim attempted to follow the truck when one of the suspects fired a gun at him, at which point the victim discontinued his pursuit.  The victim provided an accurate description of the suspect vehicle and a license plate registered at an address in Delta, Colorado.

In coordination with the Delta Police Department, it was determined that the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Investigators and SWAT team members would respond and conduct a search warrant at a residence located in the 400 block of Riley Lane in Delta. 

Upon completion of the search warrant, a total of eight people were contacted, and the stolen motorcycle was recovered.

Humberto Cano-Hernandez, age 31, of Delta, and Kevin Espinoza, age 19, of Grand Junction, were taken into custody and transported to the Mesa County Detention Facility. They were booked on the charges listed below.  This case remains open and under investigation.

Humberto Cano-Hernandez

  • Robbery F4
  • Criminal Attempt F4
  • Reckless Endangerment M2

Kevin Espinoza

  • Robbery F4
  • 1st Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft Causes $500 or more in property Damage F4
  • Accessory to Crime F4
  • Accessory to Crime F6
  • Reckless Endangerment M2
  • (2) Failure to Appear (CSP/GJPD)

Location

3040 Mohawk Avenue
Grand Junction, CO 81501

Date

May 2, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

23-13000 HOTT

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 3rd, 2023 | Updated Jul 24th, 2024
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To follow the Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play