Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

One arrested after stolen car crashes

Details Map

At approximately 9:00 this morning, Mesa County Sheriff’s Office deputies along with the Colorado State Patrol, Lands End Fire Protection District, Central Orchard Mesa Fire Department, and the Grand Junction Fire Department responded to a rollover crash on Highway 50 near mm 48. 

Two patients were transported to the hospital via ambulance. Witnesses reported a male, who appeared injured from the crash, ran from the scene. Deputies determined the vehicle the male ran from was stolen and had previously eluded deputies in a prior incident. 

A Community Notification was sent to residents in the area, informing them of the situation and asking people to shelter in place. With the help of the Grand Junction Police Department’s K-9 unit, Deputies combed the surrounding area and were ultimately able to locate the suspect. 

The suspect is identified as Zachary Critchfield, 20. Critchfield is facing the following charges:

  • 1st Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft
  • Two counts of 2nd Degree Trespassing 
  • Leaving Scene Of Crash That Resulted In Serious Bodily Injury
  • Vehicular Eluding
  • Improper Passing On The Left
  • Drove Without Headlights
  • Obstruction
  • Resisting Arrest

Critchfield was taken to the hospital as a precaution before being booked into the Mesa County Detention Facility. 

Colorado State Patrol is investigating the crash, and the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office is investigating the case involving the stolen car. 

The Mesa County Sheriff’s Office would like to thank community members in the area for their patience and assistance during this incident. 

Location

Highway 50 and Bean Ranch Road
Whitewater, CO 81527

Date

Jul 3, 2021

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 3rd, 2021
Submit a Tip
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play