Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Sheriff's Message
  • Mission
  • Inside Your Sheriff's Office
    • Get to Know the MCSO
      • Citizens on Patrol - Supporting the Sheriff's Office through Volunteerism
      • History Highlight: A Look Back at the Mesa County Sheriff's Office Bike Patrol Team
      • Reducing Reincarceration One Inmate Transition at a Time
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 1
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 2
      • The Truth About Cryptocurrency - Part 3
      • When Emergency Management Meets Emergency Medicine
  • History
  • Sheriffs of Mesa County
  • Wall of Honor
Crime
  • Report A Crime
  • Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
Prevention
  • 9pm Routine
  • Home Safety
  • Vacation Home Checks
  • Common Scams
    • Social Security Scam
    • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
    • Email Scams
    • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
    • LONELY HEART SCAM
    • LOTTERY SCAM
    • Loved One in Trouble Scam
Resources
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Mental Health Services
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Wildfire
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Winter Recreation
  • Resources for Parents
  • Victim Services
  • Other Sheriff's Office Services
Detention Facility
  • Find an Inmate
  • Inmate Services
Get Involved
  • Ride Along Program
  • Youth Explorers
  • Citizens on Patrol
  • Victim Advocate Program
  • Other Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us
  • Media Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mesa County Sheriff
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Mesa County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Mesa County Sheriff's Office Logo

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Todd Rowell
mesasheriffcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Sheriff's Message
    • Mission
      • Get to Know the MCSO
    • History
    • Sheriffs of Mesa County
    • Wall of Honor
  • Crime
    • Report A Crime
    • Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
  • Prevention
    • 9pm Routine
    • Home Safety
    • Vacation Home Checks
    • Common Scams
      • Social Security Scam
      • JURY DUTY / WARRANT SCAM
      • Email Scams
      • OVER PAYMENT SCAM
      • LONELY HEART SCAM
      • LOTTERY SCAM
      • Loved One in Trouble Scam
  • Resources
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Mental Health Services
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Wildfire
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Winter Recreation
    • Resources for Parents
    • Victim Services
  • Detention Facility
    • Find an Inmate
    • Inmate Services
  • Get Involved
    • Ride Along Program
    • Youth Explorers
    • Citizens on Patrol
    • Victim Advocate Program
  • Contact Us
    • Media Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Clifton Elementary Lockdown

Details Map

August 31, 2022

UPDATE:  Upon further investigation by the Mesa County Sheriff's Office in collaboration with Mesa County Valley School District 51 Security and Staff, it was determined the threat was  unsubstantiated.

We encourage any student to report any concerns to school staff and compliment the response of the Clifton Elementary School staff to this potential threat.

Clifton, Colorado - At 3:10 pm this afternoon Mesa County Sheriff's Office Deputies were dispatched to Clifton Elementary, located at 3276 F Road in Clifton.  Students at the school reported to staff an older male that had pointed a gun at another student that was on the plaground .  The school was immediately put in lockdown and multiple deputies along with Mesa County Valley School District Security responded and secured the campus.  All students and staff are safe and unharmed and there is no active threat. Parents were immediately notified and a reunification plan was set in place for release of the students.  This investigation is ongoing at this time.

Location

3276 F Road
Clifton, CO 81520

Date

Aug 30, 2022

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

22-27438 Garner

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 30th, 2022
Mesa County Sheriff
215 Rice Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mesa County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mesa County Sheriff's Office Badge

To subscribe to Mesa County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play