Burglary suspects in custody

Created Mar 23rd, 2023 | Updated Mar 24th, 2023

The Mesa County Sheriff’s Office is investigating a burglary at a residence in the 3300 Block of F Road on the afternoon of March 21, 2023.   

After arriving home from a family member’s funeral, homeowners discovered their home had been burglarized.

After following up on several leads, Mesa County Sheriff’s Office investigators obtained two search warrants.  Mesa County Sheriff’s Office deputies and investigators, along with the Grand Junction Police Department, served two search warrants; one address in the County and another in Orchard Mesa.  During those search warrants, a significant number of stolen guns and stolen property were recovered.

Four people, including one juvenile, are currently in custody.  The three adults were arrested on the following charges:

Marcus Anthony, 62, of Grand Junction 

  • Possession of Weapon by Previous Offender F5
  • 2nd Degree Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor M1

Devon Krieg, 30, of Clifton

  • 2nd Degree Burglary - Theft of Firearm F3
  • Theft-$20,000-$100,000 - From Building F4
  • 1st Degree Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft Possession of a Vehicle More Than 24 hours F4
  • Theft-Less Than $300.00 - From Motor Vehicle PO

Anthony Loveridge, 29, of Grand Junction

  • 2nd Degree Burglary - of Dwelling F3
  • Possession of Schedule I/II DF4
  • Special Circumstances Defendant Used/Displayed/Possessed on Person or Within Reach Deadly Weapon During Offense DF1
  • Aggravated Driving With Revoked License/Habitual Offender/Commits DUI, DWAI, Eluding, Reckless Driving) M1
  • Violation of a Protection Order M1

These arrests were made quickly and without incident thanks to multi-agency collaboration and partnership with our area law enforcement agencies.  We appreciate the assistance in this case from the BattleWest Task Force, Grand Junction Police Department, and the Colorado State Patrol.  

Investigators continue to process evidence as this investigation continues.  Anyone with information regarding these crimes is asked to contact the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office at 970-242-6707 or submit a tip below.

Location

489 33 1/2 Road
Grand Junction, CO

Date

Mar 21, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

23-8265 Hott

Case Type

Criminal