Age
21
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fremont County Sheriff’s Office (FCSO) has arrested Shawn Dixon Jr., of Canon City, in connection with a stolen vehicle recovered earlier this week and several related offenses.
On October 26, 2025, FCSO deputies responded to a report of a stolen vehicle from the area of Pisgah Lane in Canon City. Shortly after taking the initial report, deputies received an alert from a Flock Safety camera indicating the stolen vehicle had been spotted near 9th Street and Cyanide Avenue within the previous 10 minutes.
Deputies responded to the area and located the stolen vehicle parked. During a search of the vehicle, deputies observed an Alta Convenience Store cup inside. Deputies obtained and reviewed security footage from the nearest Alta location. The footage showed a male party, later identified as Shawn Dixon Jr. , arriving in the stolen vehicle, purchasing the same style of cup found in the car, and then leaving in the vehicle.
Deputies also recovered multiple backpacks from inside the stolen vehicle. One was identified as belonging to a Cañon City High School student. The following day, the student’s father contacted FCSO to report that the backpack had been stolen from his vehicle and provided home security footage. Deputies returned the backpack and collected the footage for evidence.
Later that day, Corporal Garcia located Dixon walking along the roadway. When contacted, Dixon provided deputies with a different name. Deputies identified this as false information and confirmed Dixon’s identity with assistance from the Cañon City Police Department, who utilized a fingerprint scanner. CCPD officers additionally questioned Dixon in connection with a series of vehicle break-ins reported in the same neighborhood and timeframe.
Based on the evidence obtained, Deputies identified Dixon as the individual driving the stolen vehicle. Dixon was placed under arrest on October 27, 2025.
Charges include:
Dixon is being held at the Fremont County Jail on a $5,000 cash-only bond.
Location
9th
Cyanide
Canon City, CO 81212
Incident Date
Oct 27, 2025 @ 9:40 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal