Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • History
  • Mission Statement
  • Accountability Reports
Support Services
  • Records
  • Civil Process
  • Concealed Handgun Permits
  • Evidence and Vehicle Returns
  • Fingerprinting Services
  • Vin Inspections
  • Sex Offenders Registry
  • Handcuffing and Restraint Policy pursuant to HB24-1372
  • Use of Force Policy 511 - Detentions
Crime
  • Arrests/Jail Intakes
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • FCSO Citizen Connect
Detention Center
  • Bonding Information
  • Inmate Locator
  • Inmate Mail
  • Inmate Property
  • Other Information
  • Visitation
Crime Prevention
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Fire Ban Status
  • Victims Assistance Unit
  • Community Resource List
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Outdoor Recreation
    • Wildfire
  • Animal Control Resolutions
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment a Deputy
  • File Complaint Against a Deputy
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Forms
Get Involved
  • Employment Opportunities
  • Ride-Along Program
  • Volunteer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Fremont County Sheriff
  • 100 Justice Center Road, Canon City, CO 81212
  • (719) 276-5555
  • Fremont County Sheriff's Office on Facebook
Sheriff Allen Cooper
fremontsheriff.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Fremont County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Fremont County Sheriff's Office Homepage
Fremont County Sheriff's Office Logo

Fremont County Sheriff's Office

Sheriff Allen Cooper
fremontsheriff.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 276-5555
  • Home
  • About Us
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Accountability Reports
  • Support Services
    • Records
    • Civil Process
    • Concealed Handgun Permits
    • Fingerprinting Services
    • Vin Inspections
    • Sex Offenders Registry
  • Crime
    • Arrests/Jail Intakes
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • FCSO Citizen Connect
  • Detention Center
    • Bonding Information
    • Inmate Locator
    • Inmate Mail
    • Inmate Property
    • Other Information
    • Visitation
  • Crime Prevention
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Fire Ban Status
    • Victims Assistance Unit
    • Community Resource List
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Outdoor Recreation
      • Wildfire
    • Animal Control Resolutions
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment a Deputy
  • Forms
  • Get Involved
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Ride-Along Program
    • Volunteer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Fremont County Sheriff's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Fremont County Sheriff's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fremont County Officer Involved shooting Update

Details Map

Fremont County OIS Update

(October 20, 2022—Fremont County, Colorado)—Law enforcement continues to investigate an early morning deputy-involved shooting in Cañon City, just before 8:30 a.m. on Thursday, October 20, 2022.

Although the investigation is preliminary in nature, a Fremont County Sheriff’s Office deputy contacted a man (28 years of age, from Cañon City) walking in the 400 block of Greydene Avenue as part of a response to a call of a man with a gun in the area from earlier in the morning.

During the course of the contact, the man brandished a firearm and was shot by the responding deputy. The man was taken to Penrose Hospital in Colorado Springs for treatment. Based on preliminary information, the man is expected to survive.   

The deputy was placed on administrative leave, per the policy of the Fremont County Sheriff’s Office.

The name of the hospitalized man is not being released at this time at this early juncture of the investigation.

The Colorado Bureau of Investigation has been requested to investigate this incident along with the Fremont County Sheriff’s Office, Cañon City Police Department, and the 11th Judicial District Attorney’s Office.

This remains an active investigation. Updates will be released as they become available.

Location

Greydene and Cherry
Canon City, CO 81212

Incident Date

Oct 20, 2022 @ 6:52 PM

Created Oct 20, 2022 @ 6:55 PM
Submit a Tip
Fremont County Sheriff
100 Justice Center Road
Canon City, CO 81212
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Fremont County Sheriff
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Fremont County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fremont County Sheriff's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play