Age
52
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 03/19/25, Animal Control Deputies were made aware of a possible dog poisoning at a residence in unincorporated Fremont County. Animal Control Deputies were advised that the dog's owner, identified as 50-year-old John Kessler, of Canon City, had poisoned six Chihuahua puppies with antifreeze. The six puppies were then impounded and transported to a local veterinary clinic in Canon City for treatment.
Subsequent investigation led to the impoundment of an additional dog from the residence, which was severely emaciated, as well as a container of antifreeze, which was located within the kitchen of the residence.
Kessler was placed into custody for six counts of aggravated cruelty to animals and one count of cruelty to animals – neglect and booked into the Fremont County Detention Center. Kessler was later advised in court where the court released him on a $1000.00 personal recognizance bond.
No further information will be released at this time.
Location
1400 Block Birch
Canon City, CO 81212
Incident Date
Mar 19, 2025 @ 11:24 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Fremont County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fremont County Sheriff's Office.