Age
62
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
December 11, 2025 – CBI – Canon City, CO – The Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has obtained an arrest warrant for a Fremont County Sheriff’s Office (FCSO) Deputy following an investigation into a use-of-force incident at the Fremont County Jail.
The suspect, Luis Mora-Huerta (DOB: 04/29/1963), a deputy at the FCSO Jail, has been charged with the following misdemeanors.
The charges stem from an incident that occurred on October 14, 2025, at approximately 2202 hours, at the FCSO Jail located at 100 Justice Center Road in Canon City, Colorado. The Fremont County Sheriff's Office requested the CBI's assistance after other deputies witnessed the incident and reported it to supervisors. The arrest warrant alleges that Deputy Mora-Huerta was involved in a use-of-force incident with a 57-year old inmate.
According to the affidavit, Deputy Mora-Huerta is accused of placing his right hand on the front of Mr. Kent's neck in a "c-clamp" position while the inmate was against a wall. When the inmate stated, "He's choking me," Deputy Mora-Huerta allegedly replied, "Yes I am". The affidavit notes that chokeholds are prohibited for peace officers.
The Fremont County Sheriff's Office terminated Mora-Huerta on December 11, 2025 following an internal affairs investigation.
The Court reviewed the affidavit and found that there was probable cause for the offenses, resulting in the issuance of the arrest warrant dated December 2, 2025. Mora-Huerta posted a $1,000 PR bond. He's due back in court on December 16th for an Advisement.
All suspects are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 Justice Center Road
Canon City, CO 81212
Incident Date
Dec 10, 2025 @ 10:33 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal