Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Chief's Annual Report
  • Command Staff
  • Join Culpeper PD
  • Organization Structure
  • Our History
  • Our Mission
  • Specialty Units
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Business Key Holder Information
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Drug Tip Submission
  • Officer Presentation Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Video Upload Request
Resources
  • A Complete List
  • Abuse and Domestic Violence Resources
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Child Safety
  • Community Policing Act Data Collection
  • Crime Prevention
  • Federal Agencies
  • Human Trafficking
  • Local Government
  • Preparedness
  • State Agencies
  • Suicide and Substance Abuse
  • Transient Assistance
  • Vehicle Safety
  • Victim Services
Services
  • Car Seat Check
  • Drug Take Back
  • Hidden In Plain Sight (HIPS)
  • Law Explorer Program
  • Neighborhood Watch
  • Safe Trade Zone
Submit A TipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Culpeper PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / VA / Culpeper County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Culpeper Police Department Homepage
Culpeper Police Department Logo

Culpeper Police Department

Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Chief's Annual Report
    • Command Staff
    • Join Culpeper PD
    • Organization Structure
    • Our History
    • Our Mission
    • Specialty Units
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Drug Tip Submission
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
    • Video Upload Request
  • Resources
    • A Complete List
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Child Safety
    • Crime Prevention
    • Federal Agencies
    • Human Trafficking
    • Local Government
    • Preparedness
    • State Agencies
    • Suicide and Substance Abuse
    • Transient Assistance
    • Vehicle Safety
    • Victim Services
  • Services
    • Car Seat Check
    • Drug Take Back
    • Law Explorer Program
    • Neighborhood Watch
    • Safe Trade Zone
  • Submit A Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Culpeper Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Culpeper Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

attempttoid-larceny_7-11_2205-0133_external.jpg
suspects_image_1_2205-0133.jpg
suspects_image_3_2205-0133.jpg
suspects_image_2_2205-0133.jpg

Attempt to Identify - Larceny Incident @ 7-11

Details Map

The Culpeper Police Department is seeking assistance in attempting to identify the male suspects, pictured above, who were involved in a larceny incident that occurred at the 7-11, located on S. Main St. in the Town of Culpeper, VA. The incident happened on Saturday, May 14th, 2022 at approximately 7:20 PM.

The first male, wearing a black shirt and jeans, stole two loaded gift cards from the clerk. The second male, wearing a baseball hat, orange shirt and jeans, was present during the incident and assisted the first male in hiding the gift cards from the clerk. After leaving the store, it is unknown what vehicle they left in or their direction of travel.

If anyone has any information that may assist in identifying these two suspects, please contact Ofc. D. Danks (PD63) at (540) 727-3430 ext. 5591 or contact our 24-hour non-emergency dispatch line at (540) 727-7900. Reference CPD Case #2205-0133. For anonymous tips, contact CrimeSolvers at (540) 727-0300 or tips@culpeperva.gov.

You can also submit a tip below!

Location

416 S. Main St.
Culpeper, VA 22701

Date

May 14, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2205-0133

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created May 18th, 2022
Submit a Tip
Culpeper PD
740 Old Brandy Rd
Culpeper, VA 22701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Culpeper PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Culpeper Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Culpeper Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play