Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Chief's Annual Report
  • Command Staff
  • Join Culpeper PD
  • Organization Structure
  • Our History
  • Our Mission
  • Specialty Units
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Business Key Holder Information
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Drug Tip Submission
  • Officer Presentation Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Video Upload Request
Resources
  • A Complete List
  • Abuse and Domestic Violence Resources
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Child Safety
  • Community Policing Act Data Collection
  • Crime Prevention
  • Federal Agencies
  • Human Trafficking
  • Local Government
  • Preparedness
  • State Agencies
  • Suicide and Substance Abuse
  • Transient Assistance
  • Vehicle Safety
  • Victim Services
Services
  • Car Seat Check
  • Drug Take Back
  • Hidden In Plain Sight (HIPS)
  • Law Explorer Program
  • Neighborhood Watch
  • Safe Trade Zone
Submit A TipContact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Culpeper PD
  • 740 Old Brandy Rd, Culpeper, VA 22701
  • (540) 727-3430
  • Culpeper Police Department on Facebook
  • Culpeper Police Department on X
Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / VA / Culpeper County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Culpeper Police Department Homepage
Culpeper Police Department Logo

Culpeper Police Department

Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (540) 727-3430
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Chief's Annual Report
    • Command Staff
    • Join Culpeper PD
    • Organization Structure
    • Our History
    • Our Mission
    • Specialty Units
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Drug Tip Submission
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
    • Video Upload Request
  • Resources
    • A Complete List
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Child Safety
    • Crime Prevention
    • Federal Agencies
    • Human Trafficking
    • Local Government
    • Preparedness
    • State Agencies
    • Suicide and Substance Abuse
    • Transient Assistance
    • Vehicle Safety
    • Victim Services
  • Services
    • Car Seat Check
    • Drug Take Back
    • Law Explorer Program
    • Neighborhood Watch
    • Safe Trade Zone
  • Submit A Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Culpeper Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Culpeper Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

attempttoid-cash_fraud-larceny_walmart_2203-0041_external.jpg
suspect_image_4_2203-0041.jpg
suspect_image_2_2203-0041.jpg
suspect_image_1_2203-0041.jpg
suspect_vehicle_1_2203-0041.jpg
suspect_vehicle_2_2203-0041.jpg

Attempt to Identify - Cash Scam Larceny Suspect

Details Map

The Culpeper Police Department is seeking assistance in attempting to identify the individual, pictured above, who was involved in a cash scam larceny incident that occurred at the Wal-Mart, located in the Town of Culpeper, VA. The incident happened on Tuesday, March 1st, 2022 at approximately 2:40PM.

The suspect is described as a white male (possibly middle eastern descent) in his late 40s to early 50s, wearing a dark colored blazer jacket with light colored undershirt, jeans and black shoes with white soles. He was seen walking from and walking back out to a white 4-door pickup truck along with a possibly silver colored minivan or smaller SUV model vehicle that was parked in a far lot. Unfortunately, the images of the vehicles are not clear because of the distance away from the cameras. Both vehicles appeared to be traveling together as they arrived and left at the same time.

If anyone has any information that may assist in identifying this suspect, please contact MPO Det. J. Barone (PD21) at (540) 727-3430 ext. 5530 or contact our 24-hour non-emergency dispatch line at (540) 727-7900. Reference CPD Case #2203-0041. For anonymous tips, contact CrimeSolvers at (540) 727-0300 or tips@culpeperva.gov.

You can also submit a tip below!

Location

801 James Madison Hwy
Culpeper, VA 22701

Date

Mar 1, 2022

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

2203-0041

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Apr 19th, 2022
suspect_image_4_2203-0041.jpg
suspect_image_2_2203-0041.jpg
suspect_image_1_2203-0041.jpg
Submit a Tip
Culpeper PD
740 Old Brandy Rd
Culpeper, VA 22701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Culpeper PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Culpeper Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Culpeper County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Culpeper Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play