Big Sgt makes big tackle to end foot pursuit:
After receiving multiple reports of vehicles being broken into at Saltgrass and Hooters, Night Shift A Officers responds to a call of suspicious males looking into vehicles at Main Event with flashlights.
Our K9 Unit was able to locate the suspect vehicle in the area of US Hwy 59 and W Townsen Blvd.
A traffic stop was conducted, and the vehicle pulled into the Target parking lot. However, the passenger refused to comply with verbal commands and took off running.
Additional units that were responding were able to give chase to the passenger, who continued to refuse commands… until Serg stepped in, tackling the suspect and taking him into custody.
All stolen property was recovered and returned to the rightful owners.
Location
20777 US Hwy 69
Humble, TX 77338
Incident Date
Dec 23, 2025 @ 8:00 PM
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle

CRIMEWATCH - Harris County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Humble Police Department.