Unlawful Possession of Firearm - Felon
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Illegally Parked Vehicle Leads to Arrest of Wanted Fugitive / Felon in Possession of a Stolen Handgun & Drugs.
A short time ago and Officer observed a vehicle parked in the handicap space at Chipotle by Deerbrook Mall and noticed that the vehicle did not have a placard or a disabled plate.
When the driver returned to the vehicle he provided a fake name to the officer. After multiple failed attempts by the officer to identify the subject, the officer placed the suspect in custody. Officer then located a handgun that had been reported stolen out of Montgomery Co. and a small bag of narcotics.
The suspect refused to provide his correct information until he arrive at the Humble City Jail. It was then found that he had multiple warrants out of Harris Co. and out of state. It was also found that he is a convicted felony, thus prohibited from possessing a firearm.
Location
10035 FM 1960 Byp
Humble, TX 77338
Arrest Date
May 25, 2024
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
24-002688
CRIMEWATCH - Harris County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Humble Police Department.