Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 7/26-8/1

Details Map

Weekly Summary | 7/26 - 8/1

Another week has come and gone, and despite some people's best efforts to convince us otherwise, fingerprint scanners continue to be undefeated.

Over the course of the week, Keenesburg Officers responded to 33 calls for service and made 32 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Animal Complaints – 1
• Burglary Alarms – 0
• Disturbances – 2
• Drug Related Activity – 0
• Fraud – 0
• Harassment – 2
• Medical Assists – 0
• Nuisance – 0
• Suspicious Incidents – 4
• Traffic Accidents – 1
• Traffic Complaints – 4
• Thefts – 0
• Trespass – 0
• Vandalism – 0
• Wanted Subjects – 0
• Welfare Checks – 0

26KE00770:

On 7/29, Keenesburg Officers received a Flock alert on a vehicle Castle Rock PD was looking for in connection with several retail thefts.

Officers located the vehicle on WCR 49 and stopped it after observing equipment violations.

While identifying the occupants, officers asked the front-seat passenger for her name. The passenger assured officers she had never been involved in any type of theft and confidently provided her identity.

If you've followed our weekly summaries for a while, you probably already know where this story is headed.

After officers were unable to locate anyone by the name she provided, the fingerprint scanner was added to the conversation.

Shockingly, the scanner identified the passenger as Georgina Lixandru, who just so happened to have an active warrant out of Thornton PD for...

INSERT DRUM ROLL HERE

...Theft.

Ms. Lixandru was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail on her warrant and picked up a few new charges along the way.

26KE00785:

On 7/31, Keenesburg Officers stopped a vehicle on WCR 49 for an equipment violation and contacted the driver, Mr. Cristian Figueroa-Galviz.

Mr. Figueroa-Galviz explained he had forgotten his wallet at home.

Unfortunately, he had also forgotten to maintain insurance on his vehicle... and to have a valid driver's license, as his license had been revoked for failing to maintain insurance.

Seeing that Mr. Figueroa-Galviz was having some difficulty keeping track of these rather important driving requirements, officers decided a judge might be better suited to explain them.

Mr. Figueroa-Galviz was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Jul 26, 2026

Created Aug 4, 2026 @ 1:37 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play