Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 6/7-6/13

Details Map

Weekly Summary 6/7 - 6/13

Keenesburg PD had a slower week than the past few, responding to 33 calls for service and making 25 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Animal Complaints – 1
• Burglary Alarms – 3
• Disturbances – 0
• Drug Related Activity – 0
• Fraud – 2
• Harassment – 1
• Medical Assists – 1
• Nuisance – 1
• Suspicious Incidents – 2
• Traffic Accidents – 1
• Traffic Complaints – 5
• Thefts – 2
• Trespass – 0
• Vandalism – 0
• Welfare Checks – 0

26KE00514:

On 6/8, Keenesburg Officers were conducting speed enforcement on WCR 49 when a vehicle passed them at a modest 106 mph.

Officers caught up to the vehicle and found the 17-year-old driver was out enjoying a drive in his parents' car.

When asked why he believed the speed limit did not apply to him, the young driver stated he could have sworn the speed limit sign said 75 mph.

Unfortunately for him, even if it had, he still would have been traveling 31 mph over the speed limit.

The driver received the grand prize of a 12-point speeding ticket and an opportunity to bring a parent of his choosing to court.

26KE00539:

On 6/13, Keenesburg Officers found a vehicle traveling on I-76 near MM39 without license plates.

Thinking that was a little odd, officers stopped the vehicle and contacted the driver, Ms. Carmen Cereceres-Ortiz, and her passenger, Mr. Raul Ornelas-Reyes.

Officers learned the pair had recently purchased the vehicle.

Unfortunately, Mr. Ornelas-Reyes had previously missed a court date with a judge.

Always eager to help people keep their appointments, officers provided Mr. Ornelas-Reyes with complimentary transportation directly to the Weld County Jail so he could work on getting a new court date.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Jun 7, 2026

Created Jun 17, 2026 @ 4:54 PM | Updated Jun 17, 2026 @ 7:08 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play