Search Link search
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Meet the Chief
  • Mission, Values, and Vision
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Weld County Jail Release Report
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Services for Crime Victims
  • Report Identity Theft
  • Sex Offender Registry
  • Keenesburg Municipal Code
  • Get a Peddler's License
  • Critical Incident Response Team Protocol
  • Prone Restraint
Contact UsCalendarFAQ
Police Records
  • Records
  • Crash Reports
  • Impound Release
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Keenesburg PD
  • 91 West Broadway Avenue, Keenesburg, CO 80643
  • (720) 702-2521
  • Keenesburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Keenesburg Police Department on X
Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Keenesburg Police Department Homepage
Keenesburg Police Department Logo

Keenesburg Police Department

Chief Jim Jensen
keenesburgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (720) 702-2521
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Meet the Chief
    • Mission, Values, and Vision
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Services for Crime Victims
    • Report Identity Theft
    • Sex Offender Registry
    • Keenesburg Municipal Code
    • Get a Peddler's License
    • Prone Restraint
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Police Records
    • Records
    • Crash Reports
    • Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Keenesburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Keenesburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weekly Summary 5/31-6/6

Details Map

Weekly Summary 5/31 - 6/6

Keenesburg PD was at it again last week, responding to 32 calls for service and making 39 traffic stops!

Some of those calls included:

• Animal Complaints – 2
• Burglary Alarms – 2
• Disturbances – 1
• Drug Related Activity – 1
• Harassment – 0
• Medical Assists – 1
• Nuisance – 1
• Traffic Accidents – 2
• Traffic Complaints – 4
• Thefts – 0
• Trespass – 0
• Suspicious Incidents – 2
• Vandalism – 1
• Welfare Checks – 2

26KE00497:

On 6/1, Keenesburg Officers received a Flock alert for a vehicle in town that had a warrant associated with it. Officers located the vehicle and stopped it near N Miller St and E Woodward Ave.

They spoke with Mr. Rene Krystek, who happened to be both the driver and the person with the warrant. While speaking with Mr. Krystek, officers also discovered he was driving without a driver's license or valid insurance.

Mr. Krystek was taken to jail on his warrant and picked up a couple of extra charges along the way. Since he wasn't legally allowed to drive himself there, officers provided transportation.

26KE00499:

On 6/2, Keenesburg Officers were driving along WCR 49 when a vehicle passed them at 97 mph going the opposite direction.

Officers stopped the vehicle at WCR 49 and WCR 22 and spoke with the driver, Mr. Matthew Macias. Mr. Macias told officers he had forgotten his wallet and license at home, assuring them he did in fact have a valid driver's license.

Officers discovered Mr. Macias was being slightly less than honest and found his driving privileges had been suspended by the fine state of New Mexico.

Mr. Macias then amended his statement, explaining that he was just about to get his license back.

His vehicle was impounded and Mr. Macias received a free pass to discuss his decisions with a judge.

26KE00502:

On 6/4, Keenesburg Officers noticed a vehicle whose driver appeared extremely interested in what the police were doing. Experience has taught officers that this level of curiosity is often worth investigating.

A quick check revealed the driver and owner of the vehicle, Mr. Ka'mel Franklin, had a revoked driver's license stemming from a prior DUI conviction.

Officers stopped the vehicle and spoke with Mr. Franklin about his choices, which he acknowledged may not have been the best.

Mr. Franklin was taken into custody and transported to jail on his charges.

26KE00507:

On 6/6, Keenesburg Officers noticed a vehicle moseying down I-76 eastbound at a cool 104 mph.

Officers stopped the vehicle and spoke with the driver, Mr. Sean Carrigan, who explained that he was unaware of his speed.

Mr. Carrigan was given a ticket to speak with a judge about his awareness issues.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Location

Keenesburg, CO 80643

Incident Date

Dec 31, 1969 @ 7:00 PM

Created Jun 9, 2026 @ 6:55 PM
Submit a Tip
Keenesburg PD
91 West Broadway Avenue
Keenesburg, CO 80643
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Keenesburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Keenesburg Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Keenesburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play