Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Humble Police Department Nights-B Officers keeping the CITY OF HUMBLE SAFE!!
Officers heard multiple gunshots near S Bender Ave and responded to the area to investigate. Two officers made contact with a suspicious male walking in the middle of the road and while doing so observed a handgun in the front of his waistband. The male was disarmed but just before he was restrained, he fled on foot. Officers were able to pursue on foot for several hundred yard keeping a visual on the male. An Humble Police K9 handler and his partner K9 ZERO arrived and were deployed on the male running from police. Just before K9 ZERO apprehended the male, he turned through a small fence and surrendered to police because of the K9's presence.
The recovered firearm was hot to the touch when officers recovered it. The area was searched and it was determined the male fired shots into the ground.
The male was taken into custody and criminal charges were filed.
If anyone who resides in the area discovers that their property may have been damaged by gun fire, contact the Humble Police Department and reference Case #24002112.
Location
400 S Bender Ave
Humble, TX 77338
Incident Date
Apr 25, 2024 @ 1:36 AM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation