Arrest Alert: Teamwork Leads to Major Shoplifting Arrest at Deerbrook Mall
Thanks to the sharp eyes of Macy's Loss Prevention staff and the quick assistance of Humble Police Department Officers assigned to the mall, a coordinated shoplifting attempt was thwarted. Alerted by loss prevention employees with Macy's, officers at the mall apprehended five individuals spotted concealing merchandise inside Macy's and then left without paying in a black Chevy Malibu. The individuals were stopped, and five females with one male driver were apprehended without incident.
Officers recovered nearly 50 stolen items, valued at over $2,500, from multiple stores, including Macy's.
Ironically, when making this community post, Macy's loss prevention advised of another separate female concealing merchandise and leaving the store without paying, later locating over $170 of unpaid merchandise concealed inside of a shopping bag lined with foil (in an attempt to deter detection by the anti-theft machines inside Macy's).
These successful arrests show the importance of collaboration and vigilance in our ongoing efforts to maintain a safe shopping environment for everyone at Deerbrook Mall. A big thank you to everyone involved! #HumblePolice #DeerbrookMall #CommunitySafety #ShopSafe
Location
20131 Hwy 59
Humble, TX 77338
Incident Date
May 11, 2024 @ 3:46 PM
Incident Type
Shoplifting

CRIMEWATCH - Harris County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Humble Police Department.