At 1:51 pm today, Humble PD received a report of a theft at Macy's in Deerbrook Mall. A mall unit alerted other officers that a male suspect was fleeing towards the upper-level parking lot exit.
A Traffic Unit, already on the scene, spotted the suspect and witnessed him discarding an item as he arrived. A Patrol Unit also responded, and together, they apprehended the male suspect as he attempted to flee through the parking lot.
Moments later, the mall unit reported that the getaway driver was escaping in a silver Nissan Sentra with a fake paper tag. Officers attempted to stop the vehicle in the Hobby Lobby parking lot, but the driver refused to comply, driving over the grass, jumping the curb, and entering the southbound lanes of US Hwy 59.
A Humble Fire Marshal Unit located the vehicle near Rankin Rd and maintained surveillance until a Traffic Unit arrived to take over. Again, the driver refused to stop, prompting a pursuit. The driver fled in the rain until making a sudden exit from the main lanes and attempting to hide in a parking lot. However, officers quickly located and apprehended the driver before he could even find a parking space.
It was later discovered that the initial suspect had bitten a Loss Prevention agent, breaking the skin, making this a felony robbery. Multiple stolen fragrances were recovered, with some linked to a separate theft at another Macy's location.
Location
20131 Us Hwy 59
Humble, TX 77338
Incident Date
Jan 30, 2025 @ 1:51 PM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Harris County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Humble Police Department.