On Sunday, April 28, 2024, at about 1332 hours Officers were dispatched to the food court inside Deerbrook Mall in reference to a discharge of a firearm call. Officers arrived on scene and began the initial investigation. It was determined that a large group of juveniles were fighting inside the food court resulting in knocking over chairs which sounded like gun shots. After reviewing CCTV footage, it was determined that no guns were displayed nor any shots fired. All parties disbursed to law enforcement arrival.
Location
20131 US Hwy 59
Humble, TX 77338
Incident Date
Apr 28, 2024 @ 1:32 PM
Incident Type
Disturbance