Just because you can, doesn’t mean you should.
As a reminder, traffic units are still out working, even on Sunday mornings.
Earlier this morning, a traffic unit that was working the southbound main lanes is IH 69 / US Hwy 59, just north of FM 1960 Byp, stopped a Corvette for doing 127 MPH in a posted 65 MPH zone.
Please keep the Sunday drive enjoyable for everyone that uses the roadway.
Location
20300-BLK US Hwy 59
Humble, TX 77338
Incident Date
Dec 14, 2025 @ 9:18 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Harris County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Humble Police Department.