Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 3, 2020 at approximately 02:38AM, the Culpeper County E-911 Center received a 911 call for a vehicle that had been stolen from a residence in the 200-blk of E Williams St. The caller provided a description of the stolen vehicle which was relayed to responding officers.
While responding to the victim’s residence, a vehicle matching the description of the stolen vehicle drove past one of the officers. When the officer followed it, the vehicle turned down a side street and attempted to avoid contact. A traffic stop was initiated and the three occupants of the vehicle were identified and detained. During the course of the investigation it was confirmed that the vehicle stopped was the same vehicle reported stolen, and that none of the occupants knew the victim or had permission to use the vehicle.
As a result of this investigation, the Culpeper Police Department has charged Demontae Lee Webster, 22, of Culpeper, Virginia with one count of felony Grand Larceny of a Vehicle. He was also served two outstanding warrants issued by Culpeper Police Department for an unrelated matter. Webster is being held without bond at the Culpeper County Jail.
“Criminals and those who would break the law need to remember that while COVID-19 has changed how our officers respond to calls for service, it doesn’t mean we are no longer investigating crimes or making arrests,” Culpeper Police Department Chief Chris Jenkins said. “I want to commend my officers for their investigative skills, especially Officer DeJarnette, which led to the quick resolution and safe return of the stolen vehicle to its rightful owner.”
This is an active and on-going investigation. Anyone with additional information is asked to call Officer C. DeJarnette at 540-727-3430 extension 5572. Callers who wish to remain anonymous can submit tips by calling Culpeper Crime Solvers at 540-727-0300. Tips can also be submitted by email at tips@culpeperva.gov
Location
200-blk E Williams St
Culpeper, VA 22701
Incident Date
Apr 3, 2020 @ 2:38 AM
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft