The Culpeper Police Department is seeking assistance from the public reference a motor vehicle crash that occurred in the early morning hours, around 2:00 a.m., on Saturday, July 03, 2021. The crash occurred at the intersection of Woodcrest Loop and Monument Lane where a car came around the corner at a high rate of speed striking a parked truck in the vicinity. The vehicle occupants suffered severe, life-threatening, injuries. The crash is actively being investigated at this time.
If anyone has any information that may assist in this investigation, please contact Lt. A. Terrill at (540) 727-3430 or contact our 24-hour non-emergency dispatch line at (540) 727-7900. We are also looking for anyone that may have camera and/or surveillance footage recording in the area of the crash at the time of the incident. Footage can be emailed or uploaded through our CRIMEWATCH website by submitting a tip below. Reference CPD Case #2107-0013.
For anonymous tips, contact CrimeSolvers at (540) 727-0300 or tips@culpeperva.gov.
Location
Woodcrest Loop/Monument Lane
Culpeper, VA 22701
Incident Date
Jul 3, 2021 @ 2:00 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Culpeper County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Culpeper Police Department.