Culpeper Police Pursuit Leads to Arrest
On June 5, 2024 at approximately 12:37PM, Culpeper Police Department officers were concluding a call for service in the 100-block of W Williams St. One of the officers observed a vehicle exiting a private residence at a high rate of speed, and then observed the vehicle travel the wrong way down W Williams St.
Another officer attempted to stop the wrong-way driving vehicle but the vehicle chose to flee. The vehicle proceeded to drive the wrong way through the traffic circle at Old Rixeyville Rd before fleeing down Colonel Jameson Blvd. The vehicle attempted to evade the pursuing officer but was successfully stopped in the 800-blk of Third St. Both the driver and the passenger of the vehicle were detained before ultimately being arrested. The passenger of the vehicle attempted to conceal his identity from officers by providing a fake name and birthday, but he was eventually identified by a fingerprint check.
Members of the Culpeper Police Department Street Crimes Unit responded to the scene to assist. As a result of this incident, the Culpeper Police Department has charged Sean Monroe, 21, of Culpeper with felony Eluding, misdemeanor Reckless Driving, misdemeanor Driving on a Suspended License, misdemeanor Fail to Display License Plates, misdemeanor Fail to Drive on the Right Side of the Road, and misdemeanor Fail to Obey a Highway Sign. Additionally, Jordan Williams, 19, of Chester, was charged with misdemeanor False ID to Law Enforcement and misdemeanor Drunk in Public. He was also served on his outstanding warrant from Lynchburg Police Department for felony Fail to Appear on the underlying charge of Destruction of Property. Both men were held without bond at the Culpeper County Jail.
This is an active and on-going investigation. Anyone with additional information is asked to contact MPO Yeiser at 540-727-3430 ext. 5548 or email tips@culpeperva.gov. Callers who wish to remain anonymous can submit tips by calling Culpeper Crime Solvers at 540-727-0300 or submitting a tip at culpeperpd.org.
Attached photos: Sean Monroe, 21, of Culpeper, VA; Jordan Williams, 19, of Chester, VA
Xxx
Location
800 Blk Third St
Culpeper, VA 22701
Incident Date
Jun 5, 2024 @ 12:37 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Culpeper County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Culpeper Police Department.