Culpeper Police Investigate ATM Burglary and Grand Larceny
On November 27th, 2024, at approximately 3:19 AM, officers of the Culpeper Police Department responded to a burglary in progress at Atlantic Union Bank, located at 231 Southgate Shopping Center.
Eye witness statements and further investigation revealed that the suspects burglarized the ATM, caused a significant amount of damage to it, and took an undisclosed amount of cash. CPD Officers provided an accurate suspect vehicle description to neighboring jurisdictions. The Culpeper County Sheriff’s Office and Fauquier County Sheriff’s Office attempted to stop the suspect vehicle, however, the suspects managed to evade capture.
The vehicle was later located in Prince George’s County, Maryland. Three persons of interest were found in the vehicle with evidence relevant to this incident. The vehicle was seized and the occupants were taken into custody by the Prince George’s County Police Department (MD) on unrelated charges. CPD charges are pending further investigation.
“On Thanksgiving, I am thankful that no law enforcement officers or civilians were harmed during the course of this incident. I am thankful for the efforts by our responding officers and detectives, law enforcement officers and investigators from the Culpeper County Sheriff’s Office, Fauquier County Sheriff’s Office, and the Prince George’s County Police Department. I am also thankful that the three persons taken into custody are being held and are unable to commit additional crimes,” said Chief of Police Chris Settle.
This incident is currently under investigation by the Culpeper Police Department Criminal Investigations Division, assisted by members of other regional and state law enforcement agencies. Additional information will be provided to the public on a later date.
The Culpeper Police Department urges anyone with information regarding this incident to contact Detective M. Hays at 540-829-5508 or email tips@culpeperva.gov.
Location
Culpeper, VA 22701
Incident Date
Nov 27, 2024 @ 3:19 AM
Incident Type
Burglary