Attempt to Identify - Credit Card Larceny Incident @ The Cameleer

Tabs

Case

The Culpeper Police Department is seeking assistance in attempting to identify the female subject, pictured above, who was involved in a credit card larceny incident that occurred at the Cameleer, located in the Town of Culpeper, VA. The incident happened on Friday, January 20th, 2023 around 3:30PM.

The female entered an “employees only” area of the store, stole credit cards from the belongings of the employees and proceeded to go to Wal-Mart making several fraudulent purchases utilizing the victims credit cards. The female was accompanied by a black male, not pictured, while in The Cameleer and he is believed to be the driver of the vehicle. Both subjects left the parking lot of Wal-Mart in a silver late 2000’s model Jeep Grand Cherokee SUV (no tags visibly displayed).

If anyone has any information that may assist in this case, please contact MPO Det. J. Barone (PD21) at (540) 727-3430 ext. 5530 or contact our 24-hour non-emergency dispatch line at (540) 727-7900. Reference CPD Case #2301-0138. For anonymous tips, contact CrimeSolvers at (540) 727-0300 or tips@culpeperva.gov.

You can also submit a tip below!

Date: 
Friday, January 20, 2023 - 3:30pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
2301-0138

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: