Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Chief's Annual Report
  • Command Staff
  • Join Culpeper PD
  • Organization Structure
  • Our History
  • Our Mission
  • Specialty Units
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Business Key Holder Information
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Drug Tip Submission
  • Officer Presentation Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Video Upload Request
Resources
  • A Complete List
  • Abuse and Domestic Violence Resources
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Child Safety
  • Community Policing Act Data Collection
  • Crime Prevention
  • Federal Agencies
  • Human Trafficking
  • Local Government
  • Preparedness
  • State Agencies
  • Suicide and Substance Abuse
  • Transient Assistance
  • Vehicle Safety
  • Victim Services
Services
  • Car Seat Check
  • Drug Take Back
  • Hidden In Plain Sight (HIPS)
  • Law Explorer Program
  • Neighborhood Watch
  • Safe Trade Zone
Submit A TipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Culpeper PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / VA / Culpeper County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Culpeper Police Department Homepage
Culpeper Police Department Logo

Culpeper Police Department

Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Chief's Annual Report
    • Command Staff
    • Join Culpeper PD
    • Organization Structure
    • Our History
    • Our Mission
    • Specialty Units
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Drug Tip Submission
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
    • Video Upload Request
  • Resources
    • A Complete List
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Child Safety
    • Crime Prevention
    • Federal Agencies
    • Human Trafficking
    • Local Government
    • Preparedness
    • State Agencies
    • Suicide and Substance Abuse
    • Transient Assistance
    • Vehicle Safety
    • Victim Services
  • Services
    • Car Seat Check
    • Drug Take Back
    • Law Explorer Program
    • Neighborhood Watch
    • Safe Trade Zone
  • Submit A Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Culpeper Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Culpeper Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

attempttoid_robbery_ups_store_2208-0001_external.jpg
suspect_image_6_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_7_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_9_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_1_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_5_2208-0001.jpg

Attempt to Identify - Burglary Incident @ UPS Store

Details Map

The Culpeper Police Department is seeking assistance in attempting to identify the male, pictured above, who was involved in a burglary incident that occurred at the UPS Store, located in the Town of Culpeper, VA. The incident happened on Sunday, July 31st, 2022 around 8:15AM.

The individual is described as a white male in his 60’s with gray/white short-cut hair. He was wearing a black short sleeved shirt, gray cargo shorts, black socks and slip-on brownish gray loafers. He also had on a black baseball hat with the Marine Corp insignia and, what appears to be, a name embroidered on the side.

If anyone has any information that may assist in identifying this individual, please contact MPO Det. Sisk (PD22) at (540) 727-3430 ext. 5535 or contact our 24-hour non-emergency dispatch line at (540) 727-7900. Reference CPD Case #2208-0001. For anonymous tips, contact CrimeSolvers at (540) 727-0300 or tips@culpeperva.gov.

You can also submit a tip below!

Location

Culpeper, VA 22701

Date

Jul 31, 2022

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

2208-0001

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Aug 3rd, 2022
suspect_image_6_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_7_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_9_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_1_2208-0001.jpg
suspect_image_5_2208-0001.jpg
Submit a Tip
Culpeper PD
740 Old Brandy Rd
Culpeper, VA 22701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Culpeper PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Culpeper Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Culpeper Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play