Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Chief's Annual Report
  • Command Staff
  • Join Culpeper PD
  • Organization Structure
  • Our History
  • Our Mission
  • Specialty Units
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Business Key Holder Information
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Drug Tip Submission
  • Officer Presentation Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Video Upload Request
Resources
  • A Complete List
  • Abuse and Domestic Violence Resources
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Child Safety
  • Community Policing Act Data Collection
  • Crime Prevention
  • Federal Agencies
  • Human Trafficking
  • Local Government
  • Preparedness
  • State Agencies
  • Suicide and Substance Abuse
  • Transient Assistance
  • Vehicle Safety
  • Victim Services
Services
  • Car Seat Check
  • Drug Take Back
  • Hidden In Plain Sight (HIPS)
  • Law Explorer Program
  • Neighborhood Watch
  • Safe Trade Zone
Submit A TipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Culpeper PD
  • 740 Old Brandy Rd, Culpeper, VA 22701
  • (540) 727-3430
  • Culpeper Police Department on Facebook
  • Culpeper Police Department on X
Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / VA / Culpeper County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Culpeper Police Department Homepage
Culpeper Police Department Logo

Culpeper Police Department

Chief Chris Settle
culpeperpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (540) 727-3430
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Chief's Annual Report
    • Command Staff
    • Join Culpeper PD
    • Organization Structure
    • Our History
    • Our Mission
    • Specialty Units
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Drug Tip Submission
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
    • Video Upload Request
  • Resources
    • A Complete List
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Child Safety
    • Crime Prevention
    • Federal Agencies
    • Human Trafficking
    • Local Government
    • Preparedness
    • State Agencies
    • Suicide and Substance Abuse
    • Transient Assistance
    • Vehicle Safety
    • Victim Services
  • Services
    • Car Seat Check
    • Drug Take Back
    • Law Explorer Program
    • Neighborhood Watch
    • Safe Trade Zone
  • Submit A Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Culpeper Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Culpeper Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

ati_bank_robbery_uva_credit_union_2409-0097_external.jpg
ati_bank_robbery_uva_credit_union_2409-0097_external_page_2.jpg
suspect_image_16_2409-0097.jpg
suspect_image_6_2409-0097.jpg
suspect_image_14_2409-0097.jpg
updated_suspect_image_1_2409-0097.jpg
updated_suspect_image_8_2409-0097.jpg
updated_suspect_image_3_2409-0097.jpg
updated_suspect_image_of_hat_2409-0097.jpg
updated_suspect_image_of_backpack_2409-0097.jpg

Attempt to Identify: Bank Robbery @ UVA Community Credit Union

Details Map

**UPDATED PHOTOS HAVE BEEN ADDED**

The Culpeper Police Department is seeking assistance to identify the above pictured individual, that was involved in a bank robbery incident at UVA Community Credit Union, located in the Meadowbrook Shopping Center in the Town of Culpeper, VA. The incident occurred on Saturday, September 14th, 2024 at 10:40AM.

The male entered the bank and engaged in conversation with the teller before proceeding to demand money. The male left the bank on foot, cut through the parking lot, and was last seen running towards the direction of Sunset Ln.

If anyone has information that may assist in this investigation or knows the identity of this subject, please contact MPO Det. V. Grimes at (540) 727-3430 Ext. 5506 or contact our 24-hour non-emergency dispatch line at (540) 727-7900. Reference CPD Case #2409-0097. For anonymous tips, contact CrimeSolvers at (540) 727-0300 or tips@culpeperva.gov.

REWARD: The Culpeper Police Department is offering a reward of up to $1000.00 for information leading to the arrest and prosecution of the involved subject!

You can also submit a tip below.

Location

Culpeper, VA 22701

Date

Sep 14, 2024

Incident Type

Robbery

Reference ID

2409-0097

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Sep 14th, 2024 | Updated Sep 17th, 2024
suspect_image_6_2409-0097.jpg
Submit a Tip
Culpeper PD
740 Old Brandy Rd
Culpeper, VA 22701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Culpeper PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Culpeper Police Department Badge

To follow the Culpeper Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Culpeper Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play