On 9/3/2025, one of our Night Shift K9 officers observed a vehicle heading northbound on Hwy 59 exceeding the speed limit. During the interaction with the driver, the officer detected a strong odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. The driver exhibited multiple body language cues and provided an inconsistent narrative. Based on these observations, the officer conducted a probable cause search of the vehicle, which resulted in the discovery of contraband.
The DA accepted 2nd Degree Felony charges for the possession of 2oz of THC Wax and 1500mg of THC edibles.
We are working hard at all hours to keep our streets safe!
Location
18400 Highway 59 N
Humble, TX 77338
Incident Date
Sep 3, 2025 @ 12:10 AM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation