While patrolling Hwy 59 Southbound Main Lanes, our Officer conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle observed making multiple unsafe lane changes. The vehicle had an obscured front license plate, and the driver was not wearing a seatbelt.
During the initial contact, our Officer observed an open container in the passenger front floorboard, which led to the suspect being detained and a probable cause search of the vehicle was conducted. During the search, a baggie containing cocaine was located in the driver's possession.
K9 Jeffrey was deployed to conduct an open-air sniff of the vehicle. Upon giving the narcotics command, K9 Jeffrey displayed a change in behavior and provided a final trained alert on the vehicle indicating the presence of narcotics odor.
DA accepted PCS PG1 charges on the defendant.
K9 Jeffrey is our newest K9! He is back from his intensive training and ready to put in work.
Location
17200 Highway 59 N
Humble, TX 77396
Incident Date
Sep 1, 2025 @ 2:45 AM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation