On 2/1/2021 at approx. 1836 hrs, YCC dispatched York Area Regional Police and several local Fire Departments to the 400 block of Hamlet Dr. West located in Spring Grove Borough for a structure fire. An officer from York Area Regional Police was already in the area and was on scene within 1 minute. The officer assisted the residents in evacuating the home. The officer immediately saw heavy smoke and flames coming from the home. The home suffered severe damage. A fire Investigator from York Area Regional Police was also on scene to conduct an investigation. There were no reported injuries and the cause of the fire is still under investigation.
Location
400 block
Hamlet Dr. W
Spring Grove, PA
Incident Date
Feb 1, 2021 @ 6:36 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York County Regional Police Department.