Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • 31 Bank Street, Batavia, NY 14020
  • (585) 345-6350
  • Batavia Police Department on Facebook
  • Batavia Police Department on X
Chief Christopher A. Camp
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Christopher A. Camp
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (585) 345-6350
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

W Main St Multi-Vehicle Accident

Details Map

On 3/23/2026 at approximately 7:41 AM, the Batavia Police Department was dispatched to the intersection of West Main St (SR 5) and Oak St (SR 98) for the report of a multi-vehicle accident with injuries.  Additionally, it was reported that one of the vehicles was fully engulfed in flames with at least one occupant trapped inside.  Due to the quick and decisive actions of responding officers and the assistance of nearby citizens, the lone occupant was rescued from the vehicle and transported to Strong Hospital via Mercy Flight with life threatening injuries. It should also be noted that several citizens assisted by attempting to extinguish the flames utilizing fire extinguishers, prior to City of Batavia Fire arrival.  City of Batavia Fire also quickly responded to the scene and successfully extinguished the vehicle fire.  

While the cause of the accident is still under investigation, preliminary investigation revealed that the vehicle that was later engulfed in flames was traveling Eastbound on W Main St at a high rate of speed. The vehicle ran the red light at the intersection of W Main St and Oak St colliding with a vehicle that was lawfully in the intersection traveling Northbound on Oak Street. Due to the high speed of the vehicle, other vehicles that were stopped at the intersection facing Westbound were also struck. Damage occurred to several vehicles and multiple minor injuries were reported.  In total, 8 vehicles were damaged and 3 patients were transported to regional hospitals. The accident is still under investigation as the Genesee County Crash Management Team was requested to assist and charges are expected to be pending. Names of those involved will not be released at this time. If anyone has any further information and has not already spoken to police, please call (585)345-6350 to speak to an officer. The Batavia Police Department would like to thank all responding agencies, including the Genesee County Emergency Dispatch Center, Genesee County Sheriff’s Department, Mercy EMS, the City of Batavia Fire Department, New York State Police, and the City of Batavia Department of Public Works.  

**UPDATE** 

On 5/20/2026, the Batavia Police Department arrested Christopher J. Parker in reference to the above case.  Parker was arrested for the following:

PL 120.10 sub 03, Assault 1st degree, Class B Felony

PL120.25, Reckless Endangerment 1st degree, Class D Felony

Parker was issued UTT's for the following: Reckless Driving, Operating a Motor Vehicle w/o Insurance, Speed Not Reasonable and Prudent, Traffic Device Violation - Passed through Red Light, Failure to Yield Right of way at intersection, No seatbelt - driver, Failure to keep Right, Moved from lane unsafely. 

Parker was arraigned at Batavia City Court and released under supervision of Genesee Justice.  Parker was directed to appear in Batavia City Court on June 16th at 2:30 PM.  

Location

140 W Main St
Batavia, NY 14020

Incident Date

Mar 23, 2026 @ 7:41 AM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Mar 23, 2026 @ 3:37 PM | Updated May 20, 2026 @ 3:16 PM
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
31 Bank Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Batavia Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Genesee County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Batavia Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play