Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Rollover Accident - E. Main St. at Elm St.

Details Map

Batavia Police shut down parts of E. Main St. on September 13, 2021 around 1:00 PM to investigate a motor vehicle accident. Batavia Police responded to the area of E. Main St. at Elm St. for the report of a 3 car motor vehicle accident, with 1 vehicle on its side. During the investigation, it was discovered that the operator of a minivan was traveling northbound on Harvester Ave. while a small SUV was traveling westbound on E. Main St. The minivan failed to stop for the red light, and "T-Boned" the SUV, pushing the SUV to the NW corner of the intersection, and causing the SUV to tip on to its side. After striking the SUV, the minivan rolled back striking a third vehicle, which was also heading west bound on E. Main St. No parties involved sustained serious injuries or were transported by ambulances. Occupants of the minivan and small SUV were transported by personal vehicles to the hospital. The operator of the minivan was issued tickets. Anyone who may have witnessed the accident is asked to contact Officer Girvin at (585) 345-6350.

Location

E. Main St.
Elm St.
Batavia, NY 14020

Incident Date

Sep 13, 2021 @ 1:00 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Sep 13, 2021 @ 2:56 PM
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
10 W Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Batavia Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play