Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - Week of 6/5/2022

Details Map

Arrests

  1. Petit Larceny, 10:00 PM, Saturday, April 23, 2022, E. Main St. – Nikita N. SHOOK, F/36, of Perry, NY, was located in Wyoming County by NY State Police and arrested on a Batavia City Court arrest warrant for petit larceny. The warrant was issued after the investigation into an incident which occurred on 4/23/2022, where SHOOK allegedly stole property from another person. SHOOK was turned over to Batavia Police for processing. SHOOK was arraigned in Batavia City Court before Judge Burns. SHOOK was released on her own recognizance and is scheduled to reappear in Batavia City Court on 6/16/2022 at 1:30 PM.  

  2. Unlicensed Operation; DWI – Drugs; Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance 7th, 6:15 PM, Wednesday, June 2, 2021, Cedar St. – Mary I. FLICK, F/51 of Batavia, NY, was arrested on an outstanding Batavia City Court arrest warrant for the above listed charges. The initial incident occurred on 6/2/2021. FLICK was arraigned in Batavia City Court with Judge Rogers presiding. FLICK was released under supervision of Genesee Justice. FLICK is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 6/29/2022 at 1300HRS.

  3. Bench Warrant, 2:21 PM, Tuesday, September 16, 2020, W. Main St. – On 5/31/2022, Erica M. RAPHAEL, F/37 of Batavia, NY, was arrested on the above listed charge. RAPHAEL was arrested on a bench warrant out of Batavia City Court. RAPHAEL was arraigned in Batavia City Court, and was sentenced on the matter concluding all court proceedings.  

  4. Petit Larceny, 6:36 PM, Friday, May 20, 2022, E. Main St. – Arthur L. GOLDEN, M/63, of Batavia, NY, was arrested for petit larceny after it was reported that he allegedly stole a bicycle from a neighbor. Batavia Police located GOLDEN riding the bicycle. He was subsequently arrested. The bicycle was recovered and returned to the victim. GOLDEN was issued an appearance ticket. He is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on June 14, 2022 at 1:00 PM.

  5. Trespass, 12:46 PM, Saturday, May 28, 2022, Jackson St. – On 5/28/2022, Alicia M. LYONS, F/42 of Batavia, NY, was arrested on the above listed charge. LYONS allegedly entered a business from which she had previously been advised that she was no longer welcome at. LYONS was processed, issued an appearance ticket returnable to BCC on 6/14/2022 at 1:00 PM, and released.

  6. Assault 3rd Degree, 4:15 AM, Thursday, May 26, 2022, E. Main St. – Arthur L. GOLDEN, M/63, of Batavia, NY, was arrested on the above listed charge. GOLDEN allegedly attempted to assault one of his neighbors at his apartment complex. GOLDEN was arraigned in Batavia City Court and ROR’d. A temporary Order of Protection was issued against GOLDEN, with the victim as the protected party. GOLDEN is due to return in Batavia City Court on 6/16/2022 at 1:30 PM.

  7. Criminal Possession of a controlled substance; Criminal Impersonation; Unlicensed Operation of a motor vehicle; Speed in Zone; Aggravated Unlicensed Operation 3rd Degree, 9:48 PM, Wednesday, May 25, 2022, Oak St. – On 5/25/2022, Officer Post arrested Yasier A. CASTRO RIVERA, M/34 of Batavia, NY, for criminal impersonation and criminal possession of a controlled substance as well as several vehicle and traffic law violations following a traffic stop. CASTRO RIVERA was issued appearance tickets with a return court date of 6/15/2022 at 1:00 PM.

  8. Bail Jumping 2nd Degree, 12:00 PM, Saturday, January 8, 2022, W. Main St. – On 5/26/2022, Officer Post arrested Dajuandrick C. GARDNER, M/45 of Batavia, NY, for bail jumping in the second degree after he failed to show up to court for another matter. GARDNER was remanded to the Genesee County Jail without bail, with a return court date of 6/16/2022 at 1:30 PM.

Incident Date

Jun 5, 2022

Created Jun 5, 2022 @ 8:00 PM
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
10 W Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Batavia Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play