Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/6/2021

Details Map

Arrests

  1. Harassment 2nd Degree, 10:10 PM, Sunday, May 30, 2021, Highland Pk. – On 6/3/2021, at 0959HRS, Michael SNYDER, M/49, was arrested on the charge of harassment 2nd degree. The charge stems from an incident which occurred on 5/30.2021 where SNYDER threw an unopened can of beer at another person, striking said person in the head. SNYDER was processed, issued an appearance ticket returnable to BCC on 6/22/2021 at 1300HRS, and released.

  2. Petit Larceny, 4:20 PM, Monday, May 31, 2021, E. Main St. – On 5/31/2021, Lindsey DENSMORE, F/26, was arrested after an investigation where DENSMORE was alleged to have stolen $166.38 worth of merchandise from a local business in the City of Batavia. DENSMORE was issued an appearance ticket and is to appear at a later date.

  3. Harassment 2nd Degree, 4:11 PM, Wednesday, June 2, 2021, E. Main St. – On 6/2/2021, Officer POST arrested Kevin MCCOY M/54, for harassment in the second degree following a disturbance where he allegedly struck a female during an argument. MCCOY was arraigned in front of Judge BURNS of BCC. Judge BURNS released MCCOY on his own recognizance with a return court date of 6/10/2021 at 1330HRS to the BCC.

  4. Criminal Contempt 2nd Degree, 10:05 AM, Tuesday, May 26, 2021, Ellicott St. – On 5/26/2021, Eric SWEDE, M/32 was arrested on the above date and time on the aforementioned charge after a complaint alleging, he was violating a Stay-Away Order of Protection. On-Location, it was confirmed he was in the presence of a protected party. SWEDE was issued an appearance ticket and released. SWEDE is scheduled to appear in BCC at a later date.  

  5. Criminal Mischief 4th Degree, 10:50 AM, Monday, May 24, 2021, Ross St. – On 5/24/2021, Brandon CRAWFORD, M/19, was arrested on two counts of the above charge following a domestic incident on Vine St., where he allegedly broke a front door and closet door that did not belong to him. CRAWFORD was arraigned in Batavia City Court at 1502HRS in front of Judge ROGERS and was ROR’d. CRAWFORD is scheduled to return to Batavia City Court on 7/8/2021 at 1430HRS.

  6. Operate Motor Vehicle without a license; Driving While Intoxicated with .08 of 1% BAC or more; Driving While Intoxicated; Driving without head lamps; Drinking Alcohol in a Motor Vehicle on a highway; Aggravated Unlicensed Operation (AUO) 3rd Degree, 10:33 PM, Sunday, May 30, 2021, Ellicott St. – On 5/30/2021, at approximately 10:33PM, Michael FISHER M/51 was arrested after a traffic stop in the City of Batavia. FISHER was found to be operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol. FISHER was released and issued an appearance ticket.

  7. Bail Jumping 3rd Degree, 1:00 PM, Wednesday, April 24, 2019, W. Main St. – On 5/26/2021, Tierance DAVIS M/34 was arrested on a warrant out of Batavia City Court for bail jumping 3rd degree. DAVIS was processed at BPD, and released. DAVIS is due back in BCC on 6/15/2021 at 1300HRS.

  8. Failure to appear, 3:44 PM, Wednesday, March 22, 2017, Oak St. – On 5/26/2021, Tierance DAVIS M/34 was arrested on a bench warrant out of BCC for failing to appear. DAVIS was processed at BPD, and released. DAVIS is due back in BCC on 6/15/2021 at 1300HRS.

Incident Date

Jun 6, 2021

Created Jun 6, 2021 @ 7:41 PM | Updated Jun 7, 2021 @ 1:34 PM
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
10 W Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Batavia Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play