Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/2/2021

Details Map

Arrests

  1. Bench Warrants (3); Arrest Warrant, 9:35PM, Tuesday, May 4, 2021, West Main St. – Andre ROBERTS M/28, was located in Rochester by Rochester Police Department on an unrelated matter. ROBERTS was arrested on 3 bench warrants and an arrest warrant, all issued out of Batavia City Court. ROBERTS was arraigned in Batavia City Court and held on $20,000 (A)/$40,000 (B)/$80,000 (C). ROBERTS is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 5/20/2021.

  2. Burglary 2nd; Robbery 3rd; Endangering the Welfare of a Child; Criminal Obstruction of breathing/blood circulation; Resisting Arrest, 12:19AM, Saturday, May 1, 2021, Walnut St. – Isaac KING M/34, was arrested following a domestic incident. KING was arraigned in Batavia City Court and committed to the Genesee County Jail without bail. King is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 5/26/2021.

  3. Petit Larceny, 12:30PM, Saturday, May 1, 2021, E. Main St. – Cheryl FIGOURA F/41, was arrested for stealing $800 from a co-worker at the restaurant they worked for in Batavia. FIGOURA was issued an appearance ticket and released.

  4. Sex Offender Failure to Sign Verification Form/Confirm Address 1st Offense; Sex Offender Failure to Notify Change of Address/10 Days 1st offense, 9:50AM, Tuesday, May 4, 2021, W. Main St. – James SANTIAGO Jr. M/41, was arrested on an Arrest Warrant out of Batavia City Court during an unrelated incident. SANTIAGO was arraigned in Batavia City Court and held at the Genesee County Jail without bail. SANTIAGO is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 6/2/2021.

  5. Assault 3rd; Trespass; Menacing 2nd; Criminal Possession of a Weapon 3rd, 10:39PM, May 3, 2021, Washington Ave. – James SANTIAGO Jr. M/41, was arrested after SANTIAGO refused to leave the porch of an address on Washington Ave. and a physical altercation ensued. SANTIAGO was arraigned in Batavia City Court and remanded to the Genesee County Jail without bail. SANTIAGO is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 6/2/2021..

Incident Date

May 9, 2021

Created May 9, 2021 @ 8:13 PM
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
10 W Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Batavia Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play