Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Personal Injury Accident

Details Map

On Friday, June 24, 2022 at or about 2:02 AM, Batavia Police Officers were dispatched to a car into a house in the area of South Jackson Street. Responding Officers, City of Batavia Fire Fighters, and neighbors quickly arrived on scene to assist with the investigation. Initial reports from witnesses indicated four passengers including the driver fled on foot. Officers identified 4 other passengers who remained on scene (1 with minor injuries). Genesee County Sheriff's Office K9 - Rayzor and handler Deputy Stack were on duty and quickly responded to assist with a track of the individuals who fled on foot. Through interviews, debris left at the scene and video surveillance, it is believed that the vehicle, a 2017 Toyota 4-Runner was operating at a high rate of speed eastbound on Chestnut Street. The vehicle failed to stop for the stop sign at the intersection of Chestnut St./Jackson St./S. Jackson St. subsequently failing to navigate the turn at the intersection. The Toyota 4-Runner crossed into the westbound traffic lane on South Jackson Street striking the north curb, then a National Grid pole (shearing the pole in two spots), continuing over 100', finally coming to rest in the front porch of 305 S. Jackson Street. The one minor injury was transported to UMMC by Mercy EMS. Additional passengers were transported to UMMC by private vehicles for evaluations. After investigation a total of eight occupants of the vehicle have been identified and the accident is still under investigation. Most occupants of the vehicle were minors including the alleged driver. Alcohol and marijuana are believed to be a contributing factor in the accident. Charges are pending.

The Batavia Police Department would like to thank the City of Batavia Fire Department, City of Batavia Department of Public Works, GCSO K9 Rayzor and handler Deputy Stack, and Mercy EMS for their assistance. We also greatly appreciate the citizens of Batavia who, without hesitation, became essential witnesses in this accident. Anyone with any further information is urged to contact Officer Girvin at the City of Batavia Police Department, 585-345-6350, or submit information via CRIMEWATCH.

Location

305 S. Jackson St
Batavia, NY 14020

Incident Date

Jun 24, 2022 @ 2:02 AM

Created Jun 24, 2022 @ 9:45 AM | Updated Jun 24, 2022 @ 12:42 PM
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
10 W Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Batavia Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play