Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Arrests From the Week of March 28, 2021

Details Map

Arrests

  1. Bench Warrant, 5:00PM, Wednesday, March 24, 2021, W. Main St. – Amanda MABEN F/42was taken into custody in St. Lawrence County on a Batavia City Court Bench Warrant. MABEN was arraigned by Wyoming County Court Judge MOHUN on a Wyoming County warrant in addition to the Batavia City Court warrant. MABEN was ROR’d and is scheduled to reappear in Batavia City Court on 4/28/2021.

  2. Bench Warrant, 12:00AM, Thursday, March 18, 2021, State St. – Paula PIERCE F/29 was arrested for failing to appear on a Batavia City Court bench warrant. PIERCE was located after she called police to report an unrelated incident on State St. PIERCE was released on an appearance ticket per Judge BURNS and is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 4/8/2021.

  3. Harassment 2nd, 7:30PM, Tuesday, March 30, 2021, Liberty St.  – Rae COOK F/32 was arrested following multiple disturbances at a Batavia residence. COOK was issued an appearance ticket, and is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 4/6/2021.

  4. Fugitive from Justice, 11:13PM, Thursday, March 25, 2021, W. Main St. Rd. at Colonial Blvd.  – Shane CRITES was arrested on an active warrant out of Lamar County Sheriff’s Office in Paris, Texas following a traffic stop. CRITES was arraigned as a fugitive from justice in front of Judge BURNS in Batavia City Court. CRITES was remanded to the Genesee County Jail to await extradition to Texas. CRITES is currently scheduled to appear back in Batavia City Court on 4/22/2021.

  5. Criminal Contempt 1st/Strangulation 2nd, 3:58AM, Friday, January 1, 2021, Columbia Ave. – Adam JELLISON M/43 was arrested following an investigation into a domestic incident that occurred in January. JELLISON was arraigned by Judge BURNS, and remanded to the Genesee County Jail without bail. JELLISON is scheduled to appear in Batavia City Court on 4/29/2021.

  6. Assault 3rd/Robbery 2nd, 5:09PM, Sunday, March 28, 2021, Dellinger Ave.  – Alexandro RODRIGUEZ M/24, was arrested after a domestic incident on Dellinger Ave. where he allegedly punched another person in the face and stole property from her. RODRIGUEZ was arraigned in Batavia City Court by Judge BURNS and remanded to the Genesee County Jail in lieu of $2,500 (A)/$5,000 (B)/$7,500 (C). RODRIGUEZ is scheduled to reappear in Batavia City Court 5/6/2021.

  7. Criminal Contempt 1st/Rape 1st/Burglary 2nd, 09:30AM, Thursday March 18, 2021, W. Main St. at Union St. – Kyle GUGEL M/34 was arrested for allegedly violating an order of protection, illegally entering a residence, and forcibly raping the victim.

  8. Sex Abuse 1st Forcible Compulsion/Rape 1st Degree (2 counts)/Attempted Sex Abuse 1st, 12:01AM, Monday, January 18, 2021, Hutchins Pl. – Hezekiah BURCH M/19, was arrested following a sex abuse investigation involving a child less than 15 years old. BURCH has been charged with two counts of rape in the 1st degree with forcible compulsion, sex abuse in the 1st degree w/ forcible compulsion, and attempted sex abuse in the 1st degree w/ forcible compulsion, all stemming from separate incidents over a one-month time frame. BURCH was arraigned in Batavia City Court by Judge BURNS and remanded to the Genesee County Jail in lieu of $40,000 (A)/$60,000 (B)/$80,000 (C). BURCH is scheduled to reappear in Batavia City Court on 4/2/2021.

Incident Date

Apr 4, 2021 @ 6:49 PM

Created Apr 4, 2021 @ 6:53 PM
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
10 W Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Batavia Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play