Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Shawn Heubusch
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

ayala_tmario.jpeg
gentile_bryson.jpeg

Shooting Investigation

Details Map

On July 26th, 2023, at 11:22 PM, Batavia Police officers were dispatched to the area of Washington Avenue and Willow Street for the report of shots fired. Officers responded to the scene and located evidence at the intersection consistent with a weapon being discharged. While officers were canvassing the area, multiple shots were heard coming from the area of Dellinger Avenue, and officers immediately responded. Officers again located evidence consistent with the discharge of a weapon on Dellinger Avenue. During the course of the initial investigation, and using Batavia Police Department pole cameras, detectives were able to develop a description of an involved vehicle. Information was shared with surrounding law enforcement agencies for their assistance in locating the vehicle and involved persons. After the scene had been secured, the City of Batavia Fire Department responded to the Willow Street scene to provide ground ladders for officers to further their investigation.

At 1:11 AM, four males were located walking in the area of Chase Park and North Spruce Streets. The males were transported to a business parking lot on East Main Street, where the involved vehicle was then located. Officers at the scene located evidence consistent with a weapon or weapons being discharged, and all four males were taken into custody at that time. After interviews, one male was released, and the other three were arrested.

Tmario H. Ayala, age 20, Bryson R. Gentile, age 18, and a 17-year-old male, all of Batavia, were arrested and charged with Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree (C-Felony) and Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree (D-Felony).

Ayala and Gentile were arraigned in Batavia City Court and held on $100,000 cash bail, $200,000 bond, or $300,000 partially secured bond. The 17-year-old male was arraigned in Youth Part Court and was held on $25,000 cash bail, $50,000 bond, or $100,000 partially secured bond.

The investigation did conclude that a residence had been struck by gunfire on Dellinger Avenue. However, luckily, no one was injured in either shooting incident.

The City of Batavia Police Department was assisted by the City of Batavia Fire Department, the Genesee County Sheriff's Office, and the Genesee County Emergency Dispatch Center. The Department also would like to thank the citizens that provided information that aided in bringing the case to a quick conclusion. If anyone has information about this incident, they are encouraged to contact the City of Batavia Police Detective Bureau at 585-345-6444 or by submitting a tip at bataviapolice.org.

Location

Batavia, NY 14020

Date

Jul 26, 2023

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 27th, 2023
ayala_tmario.jpeg
gentile_bryson.jpeg
Batavia PD
10 W Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Batavia Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play