Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Purpose
  • Police Facility Study
  • Police Reform Plan
  • Policies
    • Use of Force Policy
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Booth Donation
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • FOIL Form
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Juvenile Fire Setter Program
  • Parking Ticket Disposition Form
  • Pay Parking Ticket
  • Property Owners FOIL Request Form
  • Request for Copy of Report
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Request for Police Records Check
  • Tenant Background Check Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • City Code
  • BPD YouTube Channel
  • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Report Internet Crime - IC3.gov
Employment Opportunties
  • Crossing Guard Application
Contact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Batavia PD
  • 31 Bank Street, Batavia, NY 14020
  • (585) 345-6350
  • Batavia Police Department on Facebook
  • Batavia Police Department on X
Chief Christopher A. Camp
bataviapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Genesee County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Batavia Police Department Homepage
Batavia Police Department Logo

Batavia Police Department

Chief Christopher A. Camp
bataviapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (585) 345-6350
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Purpose
    • Police Facility Study
    • Police Reform Plan
    • Policies
      • Use of Force Policy
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • NYS DCJS Crime Statistics
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Booth Donation
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • FOIL Form
    • Pay Parking Ticket
    • Request for Copy of Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • City Code
    • BPD YouTube Channel
    • NYS Sex Offenders
  • Employment Opportunties
    • Crossing Guard Application
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Batavia Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Batavia Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

East Main Street Disturbance

Details Map

April 20, 2025 - Batavia Police Department responded to a disturbance in the parking lot of McDonald's, located at 573 E Main Street. One of the males had remained at the scene, while the other party had left before police arrived. Police were able to locate the other male at a residence in the city, where he was found to have sustained non-life-threatening injuries from being stabbed during the incident. The City of Batavia Fire Department and Mercy EMS provided medical treatment at the scene, and the individual was then transported to a Rochester hospital for further evaluation.

The Batavia Police Department has identified all parties involved, and there is no ongoing risk to the community. The police are seeking assistance from the public and encourage anyone who may have witnessed the disturbance to come forward with any information. If you have any information, please contact the Batavia Police Department's Detective Bureau at 585-345-6350, the confidential tip line at 585-345-6370, or submit a tip through our website.

Location

573 E Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020

Date

Apr 20, 2025

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 20th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Batavia PD
31 Bank Street
Batavia, NY 14020
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Batavia PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Batavia Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Genesee County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Batavia Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play