On April 9, 2024 Thomasville Police Officers and Thomasville-Thomas County Narcotics Agents arrived at a Lucy Street residence and took Kendrick Jackson, Jamale Green, and Jamahni Williams into custody. Williams was also wanted for probation violations and his involvement in a separate shooting incident that occurred on Feb. 22, 2024. Officers and Narcotic Agents recovered approximately five (5) ounces of cocaine and one (1) pound of marijuana during the arrest on Lucy Street.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE:
As of March 21, 2023 all but one suspect have turned themselves into the Thomas County Jail. Jamahni Williams is still wanted for his involvement in this incident. We are still attempting to identify all others that were involved in this incident.
It should also be noted that there have been several questions come up as to the actual shooting investigation. To clarify, the victims have refused to cooperate in this investigation. Their family members are well aware of their incompliance as well.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
**Original Post:
Over the past few years, the Thomasville Police Department has responded to complaints from residents of large street/block parties where people and vehicles block the roadway, excessive noise/music, alcohol/narcotic consumption, etc. The large number of vehicles and people in the street has prevented the free flow of traffic and, in one incident, prevented EMS from getting to a minor suffering from a seizure. Other incidents resulted in large fights among the persons participating and various other assaults of one another. The party participants have been very defiant of law enforcement who have been attempting to disperse the unruly crowds and bring peace to the law abiding neighbors that live in the area. The homeowners participating in the organization of these parties are being held accountable for maintaining a disorderly house. The Thomasville Police Department is taking a zero tolerance to this unruly behavior and are committed to bringing peace to the neighborhood.
On February 22, 2024 another street/block party was held on Persimmon Street where two individuals were shot while engaged in yet another large fight involving numerous persons. The individuals that were shot were transported to the hospital and have recovered from their injuries. Officers have received little to no cooperation from those involved in the incident. The incident is also directly connected to another shooting a few hours later where multiple gunshots were fired causing extensive damage to vehicles parked in a driveway of a residence and in close proximity to where small children were found sleeping. Leads to the second shooting are still being followed up on by detectives to identify those responsible in that incident. The Thomasville Police Department will be arresting and charging any and all persons identified throughout the shooting investigation for a variety of criminal offenses.
Arrest Warrants have been issued for the individuals shown here. Those individuals can surrender themselves to the Thomas County Jail or call Thomas County Dispatch at (229) 226-2101. More individuals are anticipated to be arrested in the future as leads come in on their identities.
WANTED By Thomasville Police:
Jamahni Williams- Disorderly Conduct
Location
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Feb 22, 2024 @ 11:45 PM
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct

CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.