The Thomasville Police Department is currently conducting two shooting investigations that occurred within minutes of each other in the 1400 block of Fletcher Street and the 500 block of North Stevens Street.
At approximately 5:45p.m., officers responded to a call of shots fired in the 1400 block of Fletcher St. Upon arrival, officers made contact with several victims on scene with no injuries reported. Within minutes it was reported that another shooting had just occurred in the 500 block of N. Stevens St. with no victims reported. While officers were on scene they were notified that an adult female arrived at Archbold Hospital with non-life-threatening gunshot wound.
This remains an open and active investigation. Currently, there is no indication of an ongoing threat to the public.
Anyone with information related to this incident are encouraged to contact the Thomasville Police Department at (229) 227-3249. To remain anonymous, tips can also be submitted through Crime Watch at thomasvillepolicega.org
Location
1400 Block Fletcher St
500block N. Stevens St
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Mar 31, 2026 @ 5:45 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.