The Thomasville Police Department is currently conducting a shooting investigation within the 100 block of Lewis Lane.
At approximately 11:00p.m., officers responded to a call of shots fired and a person being shot. Upon arrival, officers were unable to locate a victim on scene. Within minutes it was reported that two males arrived at Archbold Hospital with non-life-threatening gunshot wounds.
This remains an open and active investigation. Currently, there is no indication of an ongoing threat to the public.
Anyone with information related to this incident are encouraged to contact the Thomasville Police Department at (229) 227-3249. To remain anonymous, tips can also be submitted through Crime Watch at thomasvillepolicega.org.
Location
100 Block Lewis Lane
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Mar 29, 2026 @ 11:00 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.