On June 3, 2025, the Thomasville Police Department initiated an investigation into a reported sexual assault. The investigation led to the identification of the offender as a 34-year-old male identified as Joenoris Taylor. Arrest warrants were secured, and a search warrant was executed at a residence located at 1010 Bluebird Avenue. Although the offender was not present at the residence, he was later contacted and surrendered himself at the Thomas County Jail without incident. The Thomasville Police Department would like to thank the Thomas County Sheriff's Office for their assistance in this investigation.
The offender has been charged with Rape, Aggravated Child Molestation, Kidnapping, and False Imprisonment. He is currently being held without bond at the Thomas County Jail. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1010 Bluebird Ave.
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Jun 5, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.