Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Between the dates of August 18th to August 23rd, 2024, the Thomasville Police Department began responding to numerous thefts from vehicles in an area nicknamed "Bird City" (Bluebird Drive, Oriole Dr., Robin Dr, etc.). There was a more that fourteen (14) reported vehicles that were entered and property ranging from money to firearms were stolen from unlocked vehicles. The Thomasville Patrol Division concentrated their patrol efforts in these areas of the city, while Crime Scene Investigators and Detectives began their investigations in hopes of identifying the suspect(s). With the assistance from citizens in the neighborhood by gathering video evidence, a suspect was identified by latent evidence and video confirmation. The TPD Patrol Division continued to concentrate on the area and came into contact with Dykerrian Williams, who just committed additional thefts in the same neighborhood. Williams was arrested and charged with numerous crimes.
Between the dates of August 27th to September 3, 2024, the Thomasville Police Department began responding to more reports of thefts from vehicles in the Kings Drive, Remington Ave, Margaret Street, and apartment complexes on E Pinetree. During this series of investigations, three (3) suspects were seen walking onto property and checking for unsecured vehicles. Patrol Officers concentrated their patrol efforts yet again and came across the suspects in the parking lot of Wildwoods Apartments. A short foot chase and a thorough search of the area resulted in the capture of Justin West and Jayden Bryant in backyard of a house in the Puzzle Lake neighborhood. Evidence of thefts from vehicles, a firearm that was stolen and reported to the Thomas County Sheriff Office in 2016, and a quantity of narcotics was seized. The third suspect was able to escape capture, but detectives are following up with outside agencies. It is believed that they are connected to multiple other crimes in Thomasville, Pelham, and Camilla.
Location
Bluebird Ave
Remington Ave
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Sep 4, 2024
Incident Type
Theft