The Thomasville Police Department has responded to multiple vehicle break-ins over the past week or so. Investigators have evidence that on April 5, 2023 between the hours of 3:00am and 4:30am, suspects were prowling neighborhoods, going house to house, while looking for unlocked vehicles. Several unlocked vehicles were entered and rummaged through. We are asking citizens to review any cameras to aid in identifying those responsible and contact the Criminal Investigations Division at (229) 227-3302. We are also asking citizens to report anyone trespassing on their property regardless if anything was stolen or not.
The break-ins have been in multiple neighborhoods to include the following streets and to include the surrounding streets around them:
East Clay Street.
Mitchell Street
Myrtle Drive
North Hansel Street
Glenwood Drive
Swan Street
Turkey Trot
Eagles Landing
**Note: Citizens can register their home surveillance through our CrimeWatch program. Should you elect to do so, this information will only provide the Thomasville Police Department the knowledge that a camera exists. Your videos WILL NOT be accessible to anyone outside of your control. We would simply have the knowledge of who to contact in the event that an incident occurred near your home and we would then request your consent to view any video that could assist in solving the issue at hand. "Camera Registry" can be found under the Forms drop down box.
Location
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Apr 5, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle

CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.