The Thomasville Police Department has responded to several entering auto reports at various residences throughout the city. These incidents occurred during the late evening hours of March 11th to early morning hours of March 12th, 2025. The suspects are entering unlocked vehicles and committing the theft of personal property. The neighborhoods that we know of so far are the Pine Summit subdivision (near Ernest Street - Brookwood Dr., - Fontain Dr. - Tucwal St.) and the Polo Ground subdivision (near Gordon Ave. - Pony Circle - Milpond Rd.), and Glenwood Drive area.
Thomasville Police are asking the community to review video surveillance and report any suspicious activity. It is important to report anything suspicious regardless if someone attempted to enter vehicles or actually did enter them. It is just as important to report the activity even if no property was actually stolen at all. Nobody has any legal right to enter upon your property with the intent to commit a theft. Reporting this activity will also assist the Thomasville Police Department in tracking the crimes and could very well lead to the the arrest of those committing crimes on your property and/or your neighbors property.
Location
Charnie Drive
Pony Circle
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Mar 11, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle