On September 5, 2024 a juvenile was detained and charged with possession of a firearm on school grounds among other related charges. During the course of the investigation, it was found that the juvenile came into possession of the firearm while at their residence the night prior to the school incident. It was also found that the mother of the juvenile, had direct knowledge that her children were in possession of the firearm, yet failed to report the firearm to law enforcement. In fact, she instructed her children to conceal the firearm in another location. It was discovered, through investigation, that the firearm was stolen during an unrelated incident. A second juvenile involved in the investigation is also pending charges.
The mother, Shonkiera Wallace, has been arrested and charged with the following offences:
- Theft By Receiving Stolen Property
- Theft Of Mislaid Property
- Providing A Handgun To A Minor
- Contributing To The Delinquency Of A Minor
- Reckless Conduct
It should also be noted that the investigation into the firearm showed that it was found in the same vicinity where the Thomasville Police Department arrested several other individuals stealing from unsecured vehicles on Sept.3, 2024 just before 5:00 AM. Some of the items stolen were firearms. The suspects entering vehicles fled from the scene through the woods, into a pond, and behind residents’ homes while discarding the items they were stealing. The Thomasville Police Department has, for years, plead with the community to secure their vehicles, and especially secure their firearms, yet we respond to thefts from unlocked vehicles almost every day. If you are a law-abiding gun owner, please don't be an irresponsible law abiding gun owner and allow your firearms to fall in the wrong hands. We all can help prevent something from happening if we all do the right thing. LOCK IT UP...OR LOSE IT!
Location
221 Covington Ave
Thomasville, GA 31792
Incident Date
Sep 9, 2024 @ 5:41 PM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation