Search Link search
Home
  • 2024 Community Satisfaction Survey
About Us
  • Accreditation and Certification
    • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
  • IACP One Mind Campaign
  • IACP Trust Building Campaign
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Welcome Message
  • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Our Department
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Organizational Chart
  • Thomasville Job Openings
  • Department Policies
    • Biased Based Policing Policy
    • Internal Affairs Policy
    • Use of Force Policy
  • Flock Transparency Portal
Crime
  • Cases of Note
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • Submit Tip
  • Cold Cases
Annual Reports
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Cold Case Request Form
  • Compliment an Employee
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Inquire about Quality of Service
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Community Resource Guide
  • Helpful Local Resource Links
  • Mental Health and Substance Abuse Resources
  • Special Programs
Municipal Court/Records Unit
  • Pay Citations
    • About Automated Speed Enforcement Information
    • Pay a School Zone Violation (received by mail)
    • Pay a Traffic/Parking Citation (issued by an officer)
  • Municipal Court Fines
Human Trafficking NoticeContact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Thomasville PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / GA / Thomas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Thomasville Police Department Homepage
Thomasville Police Department Logo

Thomasville Police Department

Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
      • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
    • IACP One Mind Campaign
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Welcome Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Our Department
    • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Organizational Chart
    • Thomasville Job Openings
    • Department Policies
      • Internal Affairs Policy
      • Use of Force Policy
    • Flock Transparency Portal
  • Crime
    • Cases of Note
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • Submit Tip
    • Cold Cases
  • Annual Reports
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Cold Case Request Form
    • Compliment an Employee
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
    • Special Programs
  • Municipal Court/Records Unit
    • Pay Citations
    • Municipal Court Fines
  • Human Trafficking Notice
  • Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Thomasville Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Thomasville Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_6422.jpg
catalan.jpg
stoica.jpg

Solicitation

Details Map

The Thomasville Police Department recently received numerous calls in reference to persons soliciting for money at various intersections in the city.  It was advised that the individuals were walking in the street while cars were stopped at red lights and knocking on windows while asking for money.  Thomasville Police Officers are familiar with our regular homeless community and suspected that the person(s) soliciting in these cases were doing so under false pretenses.  The Thomasville Police Department is sensitive to those in need and, just like many others in our community, go beyond the call to assist those individuals.  However, after a brief surveillance detail, suspicions grew that the individuals were soliciting as a means of their own "employment" and not because they had fallen on hard times and/or homeless.  They were even using a female accomplice with a small child to add to their scam.  It also appears that these individuals travel from city to city and all under a ruse that they have fallen on hard times. We found that after making contact with them, that they would suspiciously walk to their vehicles that were parked nearby and then relocate to other locations.  The investigation also showed that these individuals travel to/from Florida and have residences in Florida.  The Thomasville Police Department asks our community to be aware of these scams and that some persons will exploit others peoples situation for their own self gain.

Two males have been arrested and charged recently.  Ionel Catalan and Veniamin Stoica were charged with Pedestrian Solicitation, a misdemeanor.

Date

Jan 9, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 9th, 2023 | Updated Jan 31st, 2023
img_6422.jpg
catalan.jpg
stoica.jpg
Submit a Tip
Thomasville PD
921 Smith Ave
P.O. Box 1540
Thomasville, GA 31792
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Thomasville PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Thomasville Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Thomasville Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play