Search Link search
Home
  • 2024 Community Satisfaction Survey
About Us
  • Accreditation and Certification
    • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
  • IACP One Mind Campaign
  • IACP Trust Building Campaign
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Welcome Message
  • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Our Department
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Organizational Chart
  • Thomasville Job Openings
  • Department Policies
    • Biased Based Policing Policy
    • Internal Affairs Policy
    • Use of Force Policy
  • Flock Transparency Portal
Crime
  • Cases of Note
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • Submit Tip
  • Cold Cases
Annual Reports
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Cold Case Request Form
  • Compliment an Employee
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Inquire about Quality of Service
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Community Resource Guide
  • Helpful Local Resource Links
  • Mental Health and Substance Abuse Resources
  • Special Programs
Municipal Court/Records Unit
  • Pay Citations
    • About Automated Speed Enforcement Information
    • Pay a Traffic/Parking Citation (issued by an officer)
  • Municipal Court Fines
Human Trafficking NoticeContact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Thomasville PD
  • 921 Smith Ave, P.O. Box 1540, Thomasville, GA 31792
  • (229) 227-3249
  • Thomasville Police Department on Facebook
  • Thomasville Police Department on X
Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / GA / Thomas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Thomasville Police Department Homepage
Thomasville Police Department Logo

Thomasville Police Department

Chief Wade Glover
thomasvillepolicega.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (229) 227-3249
  • Home
  • About Us
      • 2023 CALEA Reaccreditation
    • IACP One Mind Campaign
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Welcome Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Our Department
    • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Organizational Chart
    • Thomasville Job Openings
    • Department Policies
      • Internal Affairs Policy
      • Use of Force Policy
    • Flock Transparency Portal
  • Crime
    • Cases of Note
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • Submit Tip
    • Cold Cases
  • Annual Reports
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Cold Case Request Form
    • Compliment an Employee
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
    • Special Programs
  • Municipal Court/Records Unit
    • Pay Citations
    • Municipal Court Fines
  • Human Trafficking Notice
  • Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Thomasville Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Thomasville Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Investigation

Details Map

The Thomasville Police Department is currently conducting a shooting investigations that occurred in the 500 block of Wright Street.

At approximately 11:00 p.m., officers responded to a call of shots fired in the 500 block of Wright St. Upon arrival, officers discovered evidence of a shooting. While officers were on scene they were notified that an adult male arrived at Archbold Hospital with gunshot wounds.

This remains an open and active investigation. Currently, there is no indication of an ongoing threat to the public.

Anyone with information related to this incident are encouraged to contact the Thomasville Police Department at (229) 227-3249. To remain anonymous, tips can also be submitted through Crime Watch at thomasvillepolicega.org

Location

500 Block of Wright St
Thomasville, GA 31792

Date

Apr 25, 2026

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 27th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Thomasville PD
921 Smith Ave
P.O. Box 1540
Thomasville, GA 31792
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Thomasville PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Thomasville Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Thomas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Thomasville Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play